Scorecard

Hillingdon U14s v Harrow Borough Cricket Harrow Borough U14s on Mon 06 May 2013 at 1300
Harrow Borough Cricket Won by 4 runs

Match report Man of the Match:
Kamran Hornby 39 not out & 3 for 21
Harrow Borough U14s won the toss against Hillingdon Borough & decided to bat first on a very hot day. They made good progress as they made 48 for 2 in the first 10 overs with Jash Gandi scoring 37 against a target of 220 in mind over 40 overs. They struggled in the next 20 overs with only 71 runs added to the score. This was mainly due to the lack of 1s & 2s to keep the scoreboard moving. Shahil Sheth (46) and Rishi Premnath (19) held the middle order together and Kamran Hornby hit a quick-fire 39* at the end as Harrow reached 181 all out with 4 balls to go.
Harrow started really well in the field as they restricted Hillingdon to 27 from their first 10 overs with Kamran Hornby & Krissie Mistry keeping it tight. Hillingdon then built a solid platform as they put on a partnership of 116 as they appeared to be in control at 139 for 2. This all changed with Kamran Hornby picking up 2 quick wickets as Harrow started to get back into the game. Hillingdon panicked as wickets started to fall and they entered the final over 9 down with 11 runs to win. They fell 5 runs short as Harrow picked up all the points.





Harrow Borough Cricket Harrow Borough U14s Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
181

(39.3 overs)
    
Rohan Radia lbw  b A Deryanani 2 12 16.67
Jash Gandhi ct  b K Dhaliwal 37 32 7 115.62
Shoaib Shafiq ct  b L O'Driscoll 3 7 42.86
Ray Maloney ct  b K Dhaliwal 12 14 2 85.71
Shahil Sheth ct  b L Woodman 46 43 7 106.98
Zain Siddiqi b  b A lakhani 5 8 1 62.50
Rishi Premnath ct  b B Hall 19 22 3 86.36
Krissie Mistry ct  b A Deryanani 5 4 1 125.00
Vidoosha Jayawardena b  b L O'Driscoll 0 8 0
Mehul Gorasia b  b S Shah 4 8 1 50.0
Kamran Hornby Not Out  39 27 5 1 144.44
Gishan Herath  

Hillingdon U14s Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Deryanani5.2028214.005.25
L O'Driscoll6.001728.502.83
J Barry1.001100.0011.00
A Dhaliwal4.001600.004.00
J Phillips3.001900.006.33
A Lakhani5.0029129.005.80
R Kearney4.002000.005.00
B Hall6.0025125.004.17
L Woodman3.0014114.004.67
S Shah2.00111.000.50

Hillingdon U14s Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 2b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
14
176 (40.0 overs)
     
G Mitchell lbw  b K Hornby 1
A Lakhani ct  b Z Siddiqi 21
L O'Driscoll ct  b R Premnath 74
A Dhaliwal b  b M Gorasia 42
J Barry b  b K Hornby 0
J Phillips ct  b R Premnath 8
R Kearney Run out  0
A Deryanani Not Out  6
L Woodman Run out  6
K Dhaliwal Run out  0
S Shah Not Out  1
   

Harrow Borough Cricket Harrow Borough U14s Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kamran Hornby8.002137.002.63
Krissie Mistry8.002300.002.88
Mehul Gorasia7.0037137.005.29
Zain Siddiqi4.0025125.006.25
Shoaib Shafiq3.001500.005.00
Rishi Premnath5.0021210.504.20
Gishan Herath5.002200.004.40

  • Umpire :
    Dhiru Savani
  • Scorer :
 
Photos and video of Hillingdon U14s v Harrow Borough Cricket Harrow Borough U14s on Mon 06 May 2013 at 1300

Batting break

Match situation discussion

Bowling style

Match action

Borough supporters

Supporters on the edge of their seats.

Coaching Team

Watching that action.

Harrow Borough U14s

Team photo