Scorecard

Haringey U14s v Harrow Borough Cricket Harrow Borough U14s on Sun 30 Jun 2013 at 1200
Harrow Borough Cricket Won by 52 runs

Match report Harrow & Haringey travelled down to Old Merchant Taylors School on Sunday 30th June to compete in the U14s Middlesex Borough Finals. The weather was perferct as the crowd settled down to watch an afternoons cricket. Haringey won the toss and invited Harrow to bat first . Harrow closed on 219 for 9 from their 40 overs. Kamran Hornby (60*) & Zain Siddiqi (47) put Harrow in control with an outstanding partnership as Harrow scored 105 from their last 10 overs.. This was after Harrow looked a little bit off the pace on 30 overs with the score on 114 for 5 but the increased tempo allowed Harrow to close their innings on a high. J Macadam,N Woodfield & D Marshall picked up 2 wickets each. Harrow put the pressure on Haringey from the off with a fine opening spell by Kamran Hornby & Krissie Mistry & after 10 overs Haringey had reached 26 for 0. The first wicket went down with the score on 55. C Haugton scored a fluent 54 as he tried to keep Haringey up with the run rate. J Beckett hit a quick 34 not out but the pressure kept on building throughout their innings with man of the match Zain Siddiqi taking 3 for 23 in 8 overs. Haringey finished 52 runs short as Harrow collected the trophy. The match was played in good spirit as both teams put in an excellent performance.

Harrow Borough Cricket Harrow Borough U14s Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 16w 4b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
28
219

(40.0 overs)
    
Partha Rajesh Caught  13 47 1 27.66 1
Jash Gandhi Bowled  21 39 2 53.85
Ray Maloney Caught  17 31 2 54.84 1
Rohan Radia Caught  21 37 2 56.76
Zain Siddiqi Caught  47 44 5 106.82
Shahil Sheth Caught  7 6 1 116.67 1
Kamran Hornby Not Out  60 38 6 1 157.89
Rishi Premnath Run out  3 4 75.00 1
Vidoosha Jayawardena Run out  0 1 0
Shoaib Shafiq Run out  1 1 100 1
Krissie Mistry Not Out  0
Gishan Herath   1

Haringey U14s Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Haringey U14s Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 2b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
18
167 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Harrow Borough Cricket Harrow Borough U14s Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kamran Hornby7.022000.002.86
Krissie Mistry7.0120120.002.86
Rohan Radia3.002100.007.00
Zain Siddiqi8.002337.672.88
Shoaib Shafiq4.002300.005.75
Rishi Premnath7.0033216.504.71
Shahil Sheth3.001500.005.00
Gishan Herath1.00600.006.00
 
Photos and video of Haringey U14s v Harrow Borough Cricket Harrow Borough U14s on Sun 30 Jun 2013 at 1200

Harrow U14s Winners 2013.

Harrow Borough U14s Middlesex Champions

Jash Gandhi with trophy

Jash Gandhi with Josh Knappett