Scorecard

Hillingdon Borough U14s v Harrow Borough Cricket Harrow Borough U14s on Sun 08 Jun 2014 at 1400
Harrow Borough Cricket Lost

Match report Harrow U14s put on a battling performance against Hillingdon U14s in the third round of our borough matches. Hillingdon won the toss and decided to bat first on a hot day at RAF Vine Lane. Dylan Leon & Yashil Kamdar opened the bowling as Hillingdon got off to a reasonable start reaching 55 from 10 overs. On 20 overs they had reached 98 for 4 and a score of 200 plus looked on. Harrow turned the screw over the last 20 overs as they picked up 6 wickets with Hillingdon only adding 66 runs. Our two spinners bowled really well as they only conceded 53 from from their 16 overs. Dhylan Patel picked up 3 for 23 with Sajan Shah taking 2 for 30. Hillingdon ended on 165 all out after a great fielding display from Harrow.

Harrows reply looked very comfortable as they reached 15 overs with the score on 60 for 0. The game changed in the next 10 overs as Harrow scored 32 runs for the loss of five wickets. It become difficult as the over rate crept up and wickets started to fall. Harrow fell short as the reached 144 all out. Beaven Fernando top scored with 38 & he was well supported by Gishan Herath who hit 34.It was a fine performance by Harrow on a very hot day as they just came up short.

Hillingdon Borough U14s Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 2b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
15
165 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Harrow Borough Cricket Harrow Borough U14s Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dylan Leon5.003200.006.40
Yashil Kamdar6.0223123.003.83
Gishan Herath7.0226126.003.71
Dhylan Patel8.002337.672.88
Sajan Shah8.0030215.003.75
Jamie Thakrar6.0027127.004.50

Harrow Borough Cricket Harrow Borough U14s Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
12
144

(38.5 overs)
    
Beaven Fernando Bowled  38 63 2 60.32
Gishan Herath Caught  34 59 3 2 57.63 2
Vidoosha Jayawardena Lbw  4 15 26.67
Rohan Sharma Caught  0 5 0 1 1
Alex Thomas Run out  4 2 200 1 1
Jamie Thakrar Lbw  6 12 1 50.0 1
Sajan Shah Caught  3 9 33.33
Dylan Leon Caught  15 29 1 51.72
Jamie Jinadasa Run out  15 18 83.33
Yashil Kamdar Not Out  6 9 66.67
Kavit Haria Bowled  2 4 50.0
Dhylan Patel  

Hillingdon Borough U14s Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.
 
Photos and video of Hillingdon Borough U14s v Harrow Borough Cricket Harrow Borough U14s on Sun 08 Jun 2014 at 1400

14s Warming Up

Vs Hillingdon